Skip to content

Stop experimenting with our schools. Whom to tell and what to say!

December 7, 2012

Many of you have asked how to convey the message that you are opposed to the State Legislature’s abrupt and reckless attempts to experiment with education in our state (to the potential benefit of for-profit educational providers).  We in the Ferndale School District are lucky to be represented by Ellen Cogen Lipton, Vince Gregory and Rudy Hobbs who have resolutely supported public education.  These representatives still need to hear from us and the easiest way to do that is to use the “Capwiz” program sponsored by the Tricounty Alliance for Public Education, http://www.capwiz.com/tca4edu/mlm/signup/?ignore_cookie=1, but…

There’s more we can do.

The legislators who really need to hear from us are the moderates of the party supporting these bills (in this case the Republicans) and those who are electorally vulnerable to small shifts in votes.  We need to get our voices heard by those in these critical swing districts.  We can and should contact them directly:

It is even more effective when those legislators hear from their own voters.  And here is where we come in:  all of us have siblings, parents, high-school friends, and co-workers in other parts of this state.  We need to reach out to these people and ask /them/ to voice their support to their own legislators.  Toward that end, we have prepared a list below of every community in Michigan with a moderate or vulnerable state legislator.  Scan the list, and send it on to your friends in the communities listed (or those who might know somebody in those communities).  Below is a brief version what to say and a list of communities whose members will have the greatest impact.  This is just one of many legislative fights over the coming year, and it’s good practice for the big struggles to come.  PLEASE contact your friends and relatives in the communities below and ask them to contact their state reps.  If you need more information, you can find it here: http://www.miparentsforschools.org/ and here: http://www.ferndaleschools.org/.

What needs to be said?  Just this:

The House of Representatives is preparing to vote on a number of bills that would devastate Michigan’s public education system.

  • House Bill 6004/Senate Bill 1358.  I urge you to vote NO because it will remove local control, benefit for-profit charter management companies, force leasing of school buildings, and bypass the elected State Board of Education.
  • I House Bill 5923.  I urge you to vote NO because it will generate a wide range of untested charter school models without adequate supervision or accountability.
  • Any House version of SB 620, the so-called “Parent Trigger” Bill.  I urge you to vote NO because it will allow a small fraction of a district population to take over a public school, potentially to the benefit of for-profit charter management companies.

Together, these bills (and the proposed replacement for the School Aid Act) will hurt our ability to provide excellent education to all children, take away community control and funnel tax dollars to for-profit corporations.  Please stop attempts to rush them through the legislature.

Who needs to say it? People from these communities:

  • Addison (Addison Community Schools) Rep:Nancy E. Jenkins (District 57) Phone:(517) 373-1706, email:NancyJenkins@house.mi.gov
  • Adrian (Adrian City School District) Rep:Nancy E. Jenkins (District 57) Phone:(517) 373-1706, email:NancyJenkins@house.mi.gov
  • Adrian (Madison School District (Lenawee)) Rep:Nancy E. Jenkins (District 57) Phone:(517) 373-1706, email:NancyJenkins@house.mi.gov
  • Albion (Albion Public Schools) Rep:Jase Bolger (District 63) Phone:(517) 373-1787, email:JaseBolger@house.mi.gov
  • Algonac (Algonac Community School District) Rep:Judson S. Gilbert II (District 81) Phone:(517) 373-1790, email:JudGilbert@house.mi.gov
  • Alma (Alma Public Schools) Rep:Rick Outman (District 70) Phone:(517) 373-0834, email:RickOutman@house.mi.gov
  • Almont (Almont Community Schools) Rep:Judson S. Gilbert II (District 81) Phone:(517) 373-1790, email:JudGilbert@house.mi.gov
  • Alpena (Alpena Public Schools) Rep:Peter Pettalia (District 106) Phone:(517) 373-0833, email:PeterPettalia@house.mi.gov
  • Armada (Armada Area Schools) Rep:Judson S. Gilbert II (District 81) Phone:(517) 373-1790, email:JudGilbert@house.mi.gov
  • Armada (Armada Area Schools) Rep:Ken Goike (District 33) Phone:(517) 373-0820, email:KenGoike@house.mi.gov
  • Athens (Athens Area Schools) Rep:Jase Bolger (District 63) Phone:(517) 373-1787, email:JaseBolger@house.mi.gov
  • Athens (Athens Area Schools) Rep:Matthew J. Lori (District 59) Phone:(517) 373-0832, email:MattLori@house.mi.gov
  • Battle Creek (Battle Creek Public Schools) Rep:Jase Bolger (District 63) Phone:(517) 373-1787, email:JaseBolger@house.mi.gov
  • Bear Lake (Bear Lake School District) Rep:Ray A. Franz (District 101) Phone:(517) 373-0825, email:RayFranz@house.mi.gov
  • Belding (Belding Area School District) Rep:Rick Outman (District 70) Phone:(517) 373-0834, email:RickOutman@house.mi.gov
  • Benton Harbor (Benton Harbor Area Schools) Rep:Al Pscholka (District 79) Phone:(517) 373-1403, email:AlPscholka@house.mi.gov
  • Benzonia (Benzie County Central Schools) Rep:Ray A. Franz (District 101) Phone:(517) 373-0825, email:RayFranz@house.mi.gov
  • Berrien Springs (Berrien Springs Public Schools) Rep:Al Pscholka (District 79) Phone:(517) 373-1403, email:AlPscholka@house.mi.gov
  • Big Rapids (Big Rapids Public Schools) Rep:Phil Potvin (District 102) Phone:(517) 373-1747, email:PhilPotvin@house.mi.gov
  • Blissfield (Blissfield Community Schools) Rep:Nancy E. Jenkins (District 57) Phone:(517) 373-1706, email:NancyJenkins@house.mi.gov
  • Breckenridge (Breckenridge Community Schools) Rep:Rick Outman (District 70) Phone:(517) 373-0834, email:RickOutman@house.mi.gov
  • Brethren (Kaleva Norman Dickson School District) Rep:Ray A. Franz (District 101) Phone:(517) 373-0825, email:RayFranz@house.mi.gov
  • Bridgman (Bridgman Public Schools) Rep:Al Pscholka (District 79) Phone:(517) 373-1403, email:AlPscholka@house.mi.gov
  • Britton (Britton-Macon Area School District) Rep:Nancy E. Jenkins (District 57) Phone:(517) 373-1706, email:NancyJenkins@house.mi.gov
  • Bronson (Bronson Community School District) Rep:Matthew J. Lori (District 59) Phone:(517) 373-0832, email:MattLori@house.mi.gov
  • Brooklyn (Columbia School District) Rep:Nancy E. Jenkins (District 57) Phone:(517) 373-1706, email:NancyJenkins@house.mi.gov
  • Brown City (Brown City Community Schools) Rep:Paul Muxlow (District 83) Phone:(517) 373-0835, email:PaulMuxlow@house.mi.gov
  • Buckley (Buckley Community School District) Rep:Phil Potvin (District 102) Phone:(517) 373-1747, email:PhilPotvin@house.mi.gov
  • Burr Oak (Burr Oak Community School District) Rep:Matthew J. Lori (District 59) Phone:(517) 373-0832, email:MattLori@house.mi.gov
  • Byron (Byron Area Schools) Rep:Joseph Graves (District 51) Phone:(517) 373-1780, email:JosephGraves@house.mi.gov
  • Cadillac (Cadillac Area Public Schools) Rep:Phil Potvin (District 102) Phone:(517) 373-1747, email:PhilPotvin@house.mi.gov
  • Capac (Capac Community School District) Rep:Judson S. Gilbert II (District 81) Phone:(517) 373-1790, email:JudGilbert@house.mi.gov
  • Carney (Carney-Nadeau Public Schools) Rep:Ed McBroom (District 108) Phone:(517) 373-0156, email:EdMcBroom@house.mi.gov
  • Carson City (Carson City-Crystal Area Schools) Rep:Rick Outman (District 70) Phone:(517) 373-0834, email:RickOutman@house.mi.gov
  • Carsonville (Carsonville-Port Sanilac School District) Rep:Paul Muxlow (District 83) Phone:(517) 373-0835, email:PaulMuxlow@house.mi.gov
  • Casco (Anchor Bay School District) Rep:Ken Goike (District 33) Phone:(517) 373-0820, email:KenGoike@house.mi.gov
  • Cass City (Cass City Public Schools) Rep:Paul Muxlow (District 83) Phone:(517) 373-0835, email:PaulMuxlow@house.mi.gov
  • Cassopolis (Cassopolis Public Schools) Rep:Matthew J. Lori (District 59) Phone:(517) 373-0832, email:MattLori@house.mi.gov
  • Centreville (Centreville Public Schools) Rep:Matthew J. Lori (District 59) Phone:(517) 373-0832, email:MattLori@house.mi.gov
  • Cheboygan (Cheboygan Area Schools) Rep:Peter Pettalia (District 106) Phone:(517) 373-0833, email:PeterPettalia@house.mi.gov
  • Clare (Clare Public Schools) Rep:Kevin Cotter (District 99) Phone:(517) 373-1789, email:KevinCotter@house.mi.gov
  • Climax (Climax-Scotts Community Schools) Rep:Jase Bolger (District 63) Phone:(517) 373-1787, email:JaseBolger@house.mi.gov
  • Clinton (Clinton Community Schools) Rep:Nancy E. Jenkins (District 57) Phone:(517) 373-1706, email:NancyJenkins@house.mi.gov
  • Clinton Township (Chippewa Valley Schools) Rep:David E. Nathan (District 24) Phone:(517) 373-3815, email:DavidNathan@house.mi.gov
  • Clinton Township (Chippewa Valley Schools) Rep:Ken Goike (District 33) Phone:(517) 373-0820, email:KenGoike@house.mi.gov
  • Clio (Clio Area School District) Rep:Joseph Graves (District 51) Phone:(517) 373-1780, email:JosephGraves@house.mi.gov
  • Coleman (Coleman Community School District) Rep:Kevin Cotter (District 99) Phone:(517) 373-1789, email:KevinCotter@house.mi.gov
  • Coloma (Coloma Community Schools) Rep:Al Pscholka (District 79) Phone:(517) 373-1403, email:AlPscholka@house.mi.gov
  • Colon (Colon Community School District) Rep:Jase Bolger (District 63) Phone:(517) 373-1787, email:JaseBolger@house.mi.gov
  • Colon (Colon Community School District) Rep:Matthew J. Lori (District 59) Phone:(517) 373-0832, email:MattLori@house.mi.gov
  • Concord (Concord Community Schools) Rep:Earl Poleski (District 64) Phone:(517) 373-1795, email:EarlPoleski@house.mi.gov
  • Constantine (Constantine Public School District) Rep:Matthew J. Lori (District 59) Phone:(517) 373-0832, email:MattLori@house.mi.gov
  • Cooks (Big Bay De Noc School District) Rep:Ed McBroom (District 108) Phone:(517) 373-0156, email:EdMcBroom@house.mi.gov
  • Coopersville (Coopersville Area Public School District) Rep:Amanda Price (District 89) Phone:(517) 373-0838, email:AmandaPrice@house.mi.gov
  • Covert (Covert Public Schools) Rep:Al Pscholka (District 79) Phone:(517) 373-1403, email:AlPscholka@house.mi.gov
  • Croswell (Croswell-Lexington Community Schools) Rep:Judson S. Gilbert II (District 81) Phone:(517) 373-1790, email:JudGilbert@house.mi.gov
  • Custer (Mason County Eastern Schools) Rep:Ray A. Franz (District 101) Phone:(517) 373-0825, email:RayFranz@house.mi.gov
  • Davison (Davison Community Schools) Rep:Joseph Graves (District 51) Phone:(517) 373-1780, email:JosephGraves@house.mi.gov
  • Decatur (Decatur Public Schools) Rep:Matthew J. Lori (District 59) Phone:(517) 373-0832, email:MattLori@house.mi.gov
  • Deckerville (Deckerville Community School District) Rep:Paul Muxlow (District 83) Phone:(517) 373-0835, email:PaulMuxlow@house.mi.gov
  • Dowagiac (Dowagiac Union School District) Rep:Matthew J. Lori (District 59) Phone:(517) 373-0832, email:MattLori@house.mi.gov
  • Durand (Durand Area Schools) Rep:Joseph Graves (District 51) Phone:(517) 373-1780, email:JosephGraves@house.mi.gov
  • East China (East China School District) Rep:Judson S. Gilbert II (District 81) Phone:(517) 373-1790, email:JudGilbert@house.mi.gov
  • Eau Claire (Eau Claire Public Schools) Rep:Al Pscholka (District 79) Phone:(517) 373-1403, email:AlPscholka@house.mi.gov
  • Edmore (Montabella Community Schools) Rep:Rick Outman (District 70) Phone:(517) 373-0834, email:RickOutman@house.mi.gov
  • Edwardsburg (Edwardsburg Public Schools) Rep:Matthew J. Lori (District 59) Phone:(517) 373-0832, email:MattLori@house.mi.gov
  • Elk Rapids (Elk Rapids Schools) Rep:Bruce R. Rendon (District 103) Phone:(517) 373-3817, email:BruceRendon@house.mi.gov
  • Escanaba (Escanaba Area Public Schools) Rep:Ed McBroom (District 108) Phone:(517) 373-0156, email:EdMcBroom@house.mi.gov
  • Evart (Evart Public Schools) Rep:Phil Potvin (District 102) Phone:(517) 373-1747, email:PhilPotvin@house.mi.gov
  • Fairview (Fairview Area School District) Rep:Peter Pettalia (District 106) Phone:(517) 373-0833, email:PeterPettalia@house.mi.gov
  • Farwell (Farwell Area Schools) Rep:Kevin Cotter (District 99) Phone:(517) 373-1789, email:KevinCotter@house.mi.gov
  • Felch (North Dickinson County Schools) Rep:Ed McBroom (District 108) Phone:(517) 373-0156, email:EdMcBroom@house.mi.gov
  • Fenton (Fenton Area Public Schools) Rep:Joseph Graves (District 51) Phone:(517) 373-1780, email:JosephGraves@house.mi.gov
  • Fenton (Lake Fenton Community Schools) Rep:Joseph Graves (District 51) Phone:(517) 373-1780, email:JosephGraves@house.mi.gov
  • Fife Lake (Forest Area Community Schools) Rep:Bruce R. Rendon (District 103) Phone:(517) 373-3817, email:BruceRendon@house.mi.gov
  • Flat Rock (Flat Rock Community Schools) Rep:David E. Nathan (District 23) Phone:(517) 373-3815, email:DavidNathan@house.mi.gov
  • Flushing (Flushing Community Schools) Rep:Joseph Graves (District 51) Phone:(517) 373-1780, email:JosephGraves@house.mi.gov
  • Frankfort (Frankfort-Elberta Area Schools) Rep:Ray A. Franz (District 101) Phone:(517) 373-0825, email:RayFranz@house.mi.gov
  • Fraser (Free Soil Community Schools) Rep:Ray A. Franz (District 101) Phone:(517) 373-0825, email:RayFranz@house.mi.gov
  • Freeland (Freeland Community School District) Rep:Kevin Cotter (District 99) Phone:(517) 373-1789, email:KevinCotter@house.mi.gov
  • Fruitport (Fruitport Community Schools) Rep:Amanda Price (District 89) Phone:(517) 373-0838, email:AmandaPrice@house.mi.gov
  • Galesburg (Galesburg-Augusta Community Schools) Rep:Jase Bolger (District 63) Phone:(517) 373-1787, email:JaseBolger@house.mi.gov
  • Gladstone (Gladstone Area Schools) Rep:Ed McBroom (District 108) Phone:(517) 373-0156, email:EdMcBroom@house.mi.gov
  • Goodrich (Goodrich Area Schools) Rep:Joseph Graves (District 51) Phone:(517) 373-1780, email:JosephGraves@house.mi.gov
  • Grand Blanc (Grand Blanc Community Schools) Rep:Joseph Graves (District 51) Phone:(517) 373-1780, email:JosephGraves@house.mi.gov
  • Grand Haven (Grand Haven Area Public Schools) Rep:Amanda Price (District 89) Phone:(517) 373-0838, email:AmandaPrice@house.mi.gov
  • Grand Rapids (Excelsior Township S/D #1) Rep:Bruce R. Rendon (District 103) Phone:(517) 373-3817, email:BruceRendon@house.mi.gov
  • Grandville (Grandville Public Schools) Rep:Joseph Haveman (District 90) Phone:(517) 373-0830, email:JosephHaveman@house.mi.gov
  • Grayling (Crawford AuSable Schools) Rep:Bruce R. Rendon (District 103) Phone:(517) 373-3817, email:BruceRendon@house.mi.gov
  • Greenville (Greenville Public Schools) Rep:Rick Outman (District 70) Phone:(517) 373-0834, email:RickOutman@house.mi.gov
  • Grosse Ile (Grosse Ile Township Schools) Rep:David E. Nathan (District 23) Phone:(517) 373-3815, email:DavidNathan@house.mi.gov
  • Gwinn (Hagar Township S/D #6) Rep:Al Pscholka (District 79) Phone:(517) 373-1403, email:AlPscholka@house.mi.gov
  • Hale (Hale Area Schools) Rep:Peter Pettalia (District 106) Phone:(517) 373-0833, email:PeterPettalia@house.mi.gov
  • Harbor Beach (Harbor Beach Community Schools) Rep:Paul Muxlow (District 83) Phone:(517) 373-0835, email:PaulMuxlow@house.mi.gov
  • Harris (Bark River-Harris School District) Rep:Ed McBroom (District 108) Phone:(517) 373-0156, email:EdMcBroom@house.mi.gov
  • Hemlock (Hemlock Public School District) Rep:Kevin Cotter (District 99) Phone:(517) 373-1789, email:KevinCotter@house.mi.gov
  • Hermansville (North Central Area Schools) Rep:Ed McBroom (District 108) Phone:(517) 373-0156, email:EdMcBroom@house.mi.gov
  • Hillman (Hillman Community Schools) Rep:Peter Pettalia (District 106) Phone:(517) 373-0833, email:PeterPettalia@house.mi.gov
  • Holland (Holland City School District) Rep:Amanda Price (District 89) Phone:(517) 373-0838, email:AmandaPrice@house.mi.gov
  • Holland (West Ottawa Public School District) Rep:Amanda Price (District 89) Phone:(517) 373-0838, email:AmandaPrice@house.mi.gov
  • Holland (Holland City School District) Rep:Joseph Haveman (District 90) Phone:(517) 373-0830, email:JosephHaveman@house.mi.gov
  • Holland (West Ottawa Public School District) Rep:Joseph Haveman (District 90) Phone:(517) 373-0830, email:JosephHaveman@house.mi.gov
  • Holly (Holly Area School District) Rep:Joseph Graves (District 51) Phone:(517) 373-1780, email:JosephGraves@house.mi.gov
  • Homer (Homer Community Schools) Rep:Jase Bolger (District 63) Phone:(517) 373-1787, email:JaseBolger@house.mi.gov
  • Horton (Hanover-Horton Schools) Rep:Earl Poleski (District 64) Phone:(517) 373-1795, email:EarlPoleski@house.mi.gov
  • Houghton Lake (Houghton Lake Community Schools) Rep:Bruce R. Rendon (District 103) Phone:(517) 373-3817, email:BruceRendon@house.mi.gov
  • Hudson (Hudson Area Schools) Rep:Nancy E. Jenkins (District 57) Phone:(517) 373-1706, email:NancyJenkins@house.mi.gov
  • Hudsonville (Hudsonville Public School District) Rep:Amanda Price (District 89) Phone:(517) 373-0838, email:AmandaPrice@house.mi.gov
  • 10 (Hudsonville Public School District) Rep:Joseph Haveman (District 90) Phone:(517) 373-0830, email:JosephHaveman@house.mi.gov
  • Indian River (Inland Lakes Schools) Rep:Peter Pettalia (District 106) Phone:(517) 373-0833, email:PeterPettalia@house.mi.gov
  • Iron Mountain (Iron Mountain Public Schools) Rep:Ed McBroom (District 108) Phone:(517) 373-0156, email:EdMcBroom@house.mi.gov
  • Ishpeming (N.I.C.E. Community Schools) Rep:Ed McBroom (District 108) Phone:(517) 373-0156, email:EdMcBroom@house.mi.gov
  • Ithaca (Ithaca Public Schools) Rep:Rick Outman (District 70) Phone:(517) 373-0834, email:RickOutman@house.mi.gov
  • Jackson (East Jackson Community Schools) Rep:Earl Poleski (District 64) Phone:(517) 373-1795, email:EarlPoleski@house.mi.gov
  • Jackson (Jackson Public Schools) Rep:Earl Poleski (District 64) Phone:(517) 373-1795, email:EarlPoleski@house.mi.gov
  • Jackson (Northwest Community Schools) Rep:Earl Poleski (District 64) Phone:(517) 373-1795, email:EarlPoleski@house.mi.gov
  • Jackson (Vandercook Lake Public Schools) Rep:Earl Poleski (District 64) Phone:(517) 373-1795, email:EarlPoleski@house.mi.gov
  • Jonesville (Jonesville Community Schools) Rep:Earl Poleski (District 64) Phone:(517) 373-1795, email:EarlPoleski@house.mi.gov
  • Kalamazoo (Comstock Public Schools) Rep:Jase Bolger (District 63) Phone:(517) 373-1787, email:JaseBolger@house.mi.gov
  • Kalamazoo (Kalamazoo Public School District) Rep:Jase Bolger (District 63) Phone:(517) 373-1787, email:JaseBolger@house.mi.gov
  • Kalamazoo (Comstock Public Schools) Rep:Margaret E. O’Brien (District 61) Phone:(517) 373-1774, email:MargaretOBrien@house.mi.gov
  • Kalamazoo (Kalamazoo Public School District) Rep:Margaret E. O’Brien (District 61) Phone:(517) 373-1774, email:MargaretOBrien@house.mi.gov
  • Kalkaska (Kalkaska Public Schools) Rep:Bruce R. Rendon (District 103) Phone:(517) 373-3817, email:BruceRendon@house.mi.gov
  • Kimball (L’Anse Creuse Public Schools) Rep:David E. Nathan (District 24) Phone:(517) 373-3815, email:DavidNathan@house.mi.gov
  • Kimball (L’Anse Creuse Public Schools) Rep:Ken Goike (District 33) Phone:(517) 373-0820, email:KenGoike@house.mi.gov
  • Kingsford (Breitung Township Schools) Rep:Ed McBroom (District 108) Phone:(517) 373-0156, email:EdMcBroom@house.mi.gov
  • Kingsley (Kingsley Area Schools) Rep:Phil Potvin (District 102) Phone:(517) 373-1747, email:PhilPotvin@house.mi.gov
  • Lake City (Lake City Area School District) Rep:Bruce R. Rendon (District 103) Phone:(517) 373-3817, email:BruceRendon@house.mi.gov
  • Lakeview (Lakeview Community Schools (Montcalm)) Rep:Rick Outman (District 70) Phone:(517) 373-0834, email:RickOutman@house.mi.gov
  • Lawton (Lawton Community School District) Rep:Margaret E. O’Brien (District 61) Phone:(517) 373-1774, email:MargaretOBrien@house.mi.gov
  • Leland (Leland Public School District) Rep:Ray A. Franz (District 101) Phone:(517) 373-0825, email:RayFranz@house.mi.gov
  • Leroy (Pine River Area Schools) Rep:Phil Potvin (District 102) Phone:(517) 373-1747, email:PhilPotvin@house.mi.gov
  • Lincoln (Alcona Community Schools) Rep:Peter Pettalia (District 106) Phone:(517) 373-0833, email:PeterPettalia@house.mi.gov
  • Linden (Linden Community Schools) Rep:Joseph Graves (District 51) Phone:(517) 373-1780, email:JosephGraves@house.mi.gov
  • Litchfield (Litchfield Community Schools) Rep:Jase Bolger (District 63) Phone:(517) 373-1787, email:JaseBolger@house.mi.gov
  • Ludington (Ludington Area School District) Rep:Ray A. Franz (District 101) Phone:(517) 373-0825, email:RayFranz@house.mi.gov
  • Mancelona (Mancelona Public Schools) Rep:Bruce R. Rendon (District 103) Phone:(517) 373-3817, email:BruceRendon@house.mi.gov
  • Manistee (Manistee Area Schools) Rep:Ray A. Franz (District 101) Phone:(517) 373-0825, email:RayFranz@house.mi.gov
  • Manton (Manton Consolidated Schools) Rep:Phil Potvin (District 102) Phone:(517) 373-1747, email:PhilPotvin@house.mi.gov
  • Maple City (Glen Lake Community Schools) Rep:Ray A. Franz (District 101) Phone:(517) 373-0825, email:RayFranz@house.mi.gov
  • Marcellus (Marcellus Community Schools) Rep:Matthew J. Lori (District 59) Phone:(517) 373-0832, email:MattLori@house.mi.gov
  • Marion (Marion Public Schools) Rep:Phil Potvin (District 102) Phone:(517) 373-1747, email:PhilPotvin@house.mi.gov
  • Marlette (Marlette Community Schools) Rep:Paul Muxlow (District 83) Phone:(517) 373-0835, email:PaulMuxlow@house.mi.gov
  • Marshall (Mar Lee School District) Rep:Jase Bolger (District 63) Phone:(517) 373-1787, email:JaseBolger@house.mi.gov
  • Marshall (Marshall Public Schools) Rep:Jase Bolger (District 63) Phone:(517) 373-1787, email:JaseBolger@house.mi.gov
  • Marysville (Marysville Public Schools) Rep:Judson S. Gilbert II (District 81) Phone:(517) 373-1790, email:JudGilbert@house.mi.gov
  • Mattawan (Mattawan Consolidated School) Rep:Margaret E. O’Brien (District 61) Phone:(517) 373-1774, email:MargaretOBrien@house.mi.gov
  • McBain (McBain Rural Agricultural Schools) Rep:Bruce R. Rendon (District 103) Phone:(517) 373-3817, email:BruceRendon@house.mi.gov
  • Memphis (Memphis Community Schools) Rep:Ken Goike (District 33) Phone:(517) 373-0820, email:KenGoike@house.mi.gov
  • Mendon (Mendon Community School District) Rep:Jase Bolger (District 63) Phone:(517) 373-1787, email:JaseBolger@house.mi.gov
  • Mendon (Mendon Community School District) Rep:Matthew J. Lori (District 59) Phone:(517) 373-0832, email:MattLori@house.mi.gov
  • Menominee (Menominee Area Public Schools) Rep:Ed McBroom (District 108) Phone:(517) 373-0156, email:EdMcBroom@house.mi.gov
  • Merrill (Merrill Community Schools) Rep:Kevin Cotter (District 99) Phone:(517) 373-1789, email:KevinCotter@house.mi.gov
  • Mesick (Mesick Consolidated Schools) Rep:Phil Potvin (District 102) Phone:(517) 373-1747, email:PhilPotvin@house.mi.gov
  • Michigan Center (Michigan Center School District) Rep:Earl Poleski (District 64) Phone:(517) 373-1795, email:EarlPoleski@house.mi.gov
  • Midland (Bullock Creek School District) Rep:Kevin Cotter (District 99) Phone:(517) 373-1789, email:KevinCotter@house.mi.gov
  • Midland (Midland Public Schools) Rep:Kevin Cotter (District 99) Phone:(517) 373-1789, email:KevinCotter@house.mi.gov
  • Montrose (Montrose Community Schools) Rep:Joseph Graves (District 51) Phone:(517) 373-1780, email:JosephGraves@house.mi.gov
  • Morenci (Morenci Area Schools) Rep:Nancy E. Jenkins (District 57) Phone:(517) 373-1706, email:NancyJenkins@house.mi.gov
  • Morley (Morley Stanwood Community Schools) Rep:Phil Potvin (District 102) Phone:(517) 373-1747, email:PhilPotvin@house.mi.gov
  • Mount Pleasant (Beal City Public Schools) Rep:Kevin Cotter (District 99) Phone:(517) 373-1789, email:KevinCotter@house.mi.gov
  • Mount Pleasant (Mt. Pleasant City School District) Rep:Kevin Cotter (District 99) Phone:(517) 373-1789, email:KevinCotter@house.mi.gov
  • Napoleon (Napoleon Community Schools) Rep:Earl Poleski (District 64) Phone:(517) 373-1795, email:EarlPoleski@house.mi.gov
  • New Boston (Huron School District) Rep:David E. Nathan (District 23) Phone:(517) 373-3815, email:DavidNathan@house.mi.gov
  • New Haven (New Haven Community Schools) Rep:Ken Goike (District 33) Phone:(517) 373-0820, email:KenGoike@house.mi.gov
  • Niles (Niles Community School District) Rep:Matthew J. Lori (District 59) Phone:(517) 373-0832, email:MattLori@house.mi.gov
  • Northport (Northport Public School District) Rep:Ray A. Franz (District 101) Phone:(517) 373-0825, email:RayFranz@house.mi.gov
  • Northville (Northville Public Schools) Rep:Hugh D. Crawford (District 38) Phone:(517) 373-0827, email:HughCrawford@house.mi.gov
  • Norway (Norway-Vulcan Area Schools) Rep:Ed McBroom (District 108) Phone:(517) 373-0156, email:EdMcBroom@house.mi.gov
  • Novi (Novi Community School District) Rep:Hugh D. Crawford (District 38) Phone:(517) 373-0827, email:HughCrawford@house.mi.gov
  • Onaway (Onaway Area Community School District) Rep:Peter Pettalia (District 106) Phone:(517) 373-0833, email:PeterPettalia@house.mi.gov
  • Onekama (Onekama Consolidated Schools) Rep:Ray A. Franz (District 101) Phone:(517) 373-0825, email:RayFranz@house.mi.gov
  • Onsted (Onsted Community Schools) Rep:Nancy E. Jenkins (District 57) Phone:(517) 373-1706, email:NancyJenkins@house.mi.gov
  • Ortonville (Brandon School District) Rep:Joseph Graves (District 51) Phone:(517) 373-1780, email:JosephGraves@house.mi.gov
  • Oscoda (Oscoda Area Schools) Rep:Peter Pettalia (District 106) Phone:(517) 373-0833, email:PeterPettalia@house.mi.gov
  • Otsego (Otsego Public Schools) Rep:Margaret E. O’Brien (District 61) Phone:(517) 373-1774, email:MargaretOBrien@house.mi.gov
  • Ottawa Lake (Whiteford Agricultural Schools) Rep:Nancy E. Jenkins (District 57) Phone:(517) 373-1706, email:NancyJenkins@house.mi.gov
  • Palo (Palo Community School District) Rep:Rick Outman (District 70) Phone:(517) 373-0834, email:RickOutman@house.mi.gov
  • Parma (Western School District) Rep:Earl Poleski (District 64) Phone:(517) 373-1795, email:EarlPoleski@house.mi.gov
  • Peck (Peck Community School District) Rep:Paul Muxlow (District 83) Phone:(517) 373-0835, email:PaulMuxlow@house.mi.gov
  • Pellston (Pellston Public Schools) Rep:Peter Pettalia (District 106) Phone:(517) 373-0833, email:PeterPettalia@house.mi.gov
  • Pentwater (Pentwater Public School District) Rep:Ray A. Franz (District 101) Phone:(517) 373-0825, email:RayFranz@house.mi.gov
  • Plainwell (Plainwell Community Schools) Rep:Jase Bolger (District 63) Phone:(517) 373-1787, email:JaseBolger@house.mi.gov
  • Port Huron (Port Huron Area School District) Rep:Judson S. Gilbert II (District 81) Phone:(517) 373-1790, email:JudGilbert@house.mi.gov
  • Portage (Portage Public Schools) Rep:Jase Bolger (District 63) Phone:(517) 373-1787, email:JaseBolger@house.mi.gov
  • Portage (Portage Public Schools) Rep:Margaret E. O’Brien (District 61) Phone:(517) 373-1774, email:MargaretOBrien@house.mi.gov
  • Posen (Posen Consolidated School District) Rep:Peter Pettalia (District 106) Phone:(517) 373-0833, email:PeterPettalia@house.mi.gov
  • Rapid River (Rapid River Public Schools) Rep:Ed McBroom (District 108) Phone:(517) 373-0156, email:EdMcBroom@house.mi.gov
  • Reed City (Reed City Area Public Schools) Rep:Phil Potvin (District 102) Phone:(517) 373-1747, email:PhilPotvin@house.mi.gov
  • Remus (Chippewa Hills School District) Rep:Phil Potvin (District 102) Phone:(517) 373-1747, email:PhilPotvin@house.mi.gov
  • Richland (Gull Lake Community Schools) Rep:Jase Bolger (District 63) Phone:(517) 373-1787, email:JaseBolger@house.mi.gov
  • Richmond (Richmond Community Schools) Rep:Ken Goike (District 33) Phone:(517) 373-0820, email:KenGoike@house.mi.gov
  • Riverview (Riverview Community School District) Rep:David E. Nathan (District 23) Phone:(517) 373-3815, email:DavidNathan@house.mi.gov
  • Rock (Mid Peninsula School District) Rep:Ed McBroom (District 108) Phone:(517) 373-0156, email:EdMcBroom@house.mi.gov
  • Rogers City (Rogers City Area Schools) Rep:Peter Pettalia (District 106) Phone:(517) 373-0833, email:PeterPettalia@house.mi.gov
  • Romeo (Romeo Community Schools) Rep:Ken Goike (District 33) Phone:(517) 373-0820, email:KenGoike@house.mi.gov
  • Roscommon (Roscommon Area Public Schools) Rep:Bruce R. Rendon (District 103) Phone:(517) 373-3817, email:BruceRendon@house.mi.gov
  • Sand Creek (Sand Creek Community Schools) Rep:Nancy E. Jenkins (District 57) Phone:(517) 373-1706, email:NancyJenkins@house.mi.gov
  • Sand Lake (Tri County Area Schools) Rep:Rick Outman (District 70) Phone:(517) 373-0834, email:RickOutman@house.mi.gov
  • Sandusky (Sandusky Community School District) Rep:Paul Muxlow (District 83) Phone:(517) 373-0835, email:PaulMuxlow@house.mi.gov
  • Sanford (Meridian Public Schools) Rep:Kevin Cotter (District 99) Phone:(517) 373-1789, email:KevinCotter@house.mi.gov
  • Schoolcraft (Schoolcraft Community Schools) Rep:Margaret E. O’Brien (District 61) Phone:(517) 373-1774, email:MargaretOBrien@house.mi.gov
  • Scottville (Mason County Central Schools) Rep:Ray A. Franz (District 101) Phone:(517) 373-0825, email:RayFranz@house.mi.gov
  • Shepherd (Shepherd Public School District) Rep:Kevin Cotter (District 99) Phone:(517) 373-1789, email:KevinCotter@house.mi.gov
  • South Lyon (South Lyon Community Schools) Rep:Hugh D. Crawford (District 38) Phone:(517) 373-0827, email:HughCrawford@house.mi.gov
  • Spring Lake (Spring Lake Public Schools) Rep:Amanda Price (District 89) Phone:(517) 373-0838, email:AmandaPrice@house.mi.gov
  • Springport (Springport Public Schools) Rep:Earl Poleski (District 64) Phone:(517) 373-1795, email:EarlPoleski@house.mi.gov
  • St. Clair Shores (Lakeview Sch. District (Calhoun)) Rep:Jase Bolger (District 63) Phone:(517) 373-1787, email:JaseBolger@house.mi.gov
  • St. Joseph (St. Joseph Public Schools) Rep:Al Pscholka (District 79) Phone:(517) 373-1403, email:AlPscholka@house.mi.gov
  • St. Louis (St. Louis Public Schools) Rep:Rick Outman (District 70) Phone:(517) 373-0834, email:RickOutman@house.mi.gov
  • Stanton (Central Montcalm Public Schools) Rep:Rick Outman (District 70) Phone:(517) 373-0834, email:RickOutman@house.mi.gov
  • Stephenson (Stephenson Area Public Schools) Rep:Ed McBroom (District 108) Phone:(517) 373-0156, email:EdMcBroom@house.mi.gov
  • Sterling Heights (Utica Community Schools) Rep:Jeff Farrington (District 30) Phone:(517) 373-7768, email:JeffFarrington@house.mi.gov
  • Sterling Heights (Utica Community Schools) Rep:Ken Goike (District 33) Phone:(517) 373-0820, email:KenGoike@house.mi.gov
  • Stevensville (Lakeshore School District (Berrien)) Rep:Al Pscholka (District 79) Phone:(517) 373-1403, email:AlPscholka@house.mi.gov
  • Sturgis (Nottawa Community School) Rep:Matthew J. Lori (District 59) Phone:(517) 373-0832, email:MattLori@house.mi.gov
  • Sturgis (Sturgis Public Schools) Rep:Matthew J. Lori (District 59) Phone:(517) 373-0832, email:MattLori@house.mi.gov
  • Suttons Bay (Suttons Bay Public Schools) Rep:Ray A. Franz (District 101) Phone:(517) 373-0825, email:RayFranz@house.mi.gov
  • Swartz Creek (Swartz Creek Community Schools) Rep:Joseph Graves (District 51) Phone:(517) 373-1780, email:JosephGraves@house.mi.gov
  • Tawas City (Tawas Area Schools) Rep:Peter Pettalia (District 106) Phone:(517) 373-0833, email:PeterPettalia@house.mi.gov
  • Taylor (Taylor School District) Rep:David E. Nathan (District 23) Phone:(517) 373-3815, email:DavidNathan@house.mi.gov
  • Tecumseh (Tecumseh Public Schools) Rep:Nancy E. Jenkins (District 57) Phone:(517) 373-1706, email:NancyJenkins@house.mi.gov
  • Tekonsha (Tekonsha Community Schools) Rep:Jase Bolger (District 63) Phone:(517) 373-1787, email:JaseBolger@house.mi.gov
  • Three Oaks (River Valley School District) Rep:Al Pscholka (District 79) Phone:(517) 373-1403, email:AlPscholka@house.mi.gov
  • Three Rivers (Three Rivers Community Schools) Rep:Matthew J. Lori (District 59) Phone:(517) 373-0832, email:MattLori@house.mi.gov
  • Traverse City (Traverse City Area Public Schools) Rep:Ray A. Franz (District 101) Phone:(517) 373-0825, email:RayFranz@house.mi.gov
  • Trenton (Trenton Public Schools) Rep:David E. Nathan (District 23) Phone:(517) 373-3815, email:DavidNathan@house.mi.gov
  • Ubly (Ubly Community Schools) Rep:Paul Muxlow (District 83) Phone:(517) 373-0835, email:PaulMuxlow@house.mi.gov
  • Union City (Union City Community Schools) Rep:Jase Bolger (District 63) Phone:(517) 373-1787, email:JaseBolger@house.mi.gov
  • Vanderbilt (Vanderbilt Area Schools) Rep:Peter Pettalia (District 106) Phone:(517) 373-0833, email:PeterPettalia@house.mi.gov
  • Vestaburg (Vestaburg Community Schools) Rep:Rick Outman (District 70) Phone:(517) 373-0834, email:RickOutman@house.mi.gov
  • Vicksburg (Vicksburg Community Schools) Rep:Jase Bolger (District 63) Phone:(517) 373-1787, email:JaseBolger@house.mi.gov
  • Vicksburg (Vicksburg Community Schools) Rep:Matthew J. Lori (District 59) Phone:(517) 373-0832, email:MattLori@house.mi.gov
  • Vicksburg (Vicksburg Community Schools) Rep:Margaret E. O’Brien (District 61) Phone:(517) 373-1774, email:MargaretOBrien@house.mi.gov
  • Waldron (Waldron Area Schools) Rep:Nancy E. Jenkins (District 57) Phone:(517) 373-1706, email:NancyJenkins@house.mi.gov
  • Walkerville (Walkerville Public Schools) Rep:Ray A. Franz (District 101) Phone:(517) 373-0825, email:RayFranz@house.mi.gov
  • Walled Lake (Walled Lake Consolidated Schools) Rep:Hugh D. Crawford (District 38) Phone:(517) 373-0827, email:HughCrawford@house.mi.gov
  • Warren (Warren Consolidated Schools) Rep:Jeff Farrington (District 30) Phone:(517) 373-7768, email:JeffFarrington@house.mi.gov
  • Watervliet (Watervliet School District) Rep:Al Pscholka (District 79) Phone:(517) 373-1403, email:AlPscholka@house.mi.gov
  • West Branch (West Branch-Rose City Area Schools) Rep:Bruce R. Rendon (District 103) Phone:(517) 373-3817, email:BruceRendon@house.mi.gov
  • White Pigeon (White Pigeon Community Schools) Rep:Matthew J. Lori (District 59) Phone:(517) 373-0832, email:MattLori@house.mi.gov
  • Whittemore (Whittemore-Prescott Area Schools) Rep:Bruce R. Rendon (District 103) Phone:(517) 373-3817, email:BruceRendon@house.mi.gov
  • Wolverine (Wolverine Community Schools) Rep:Peter Pettalia (District 106) Phone:(517) 373-0833, email:PeterPettalia@house.mi.gov
  • Woodhaven (Gibraltar School District) Rep:David E. Nathan (District 23) Phone:(517) 373-3815, email:DavidNathan@house.mi.gov
  • Woodhaven (Woodhaven-Brownstown School District) Rep:David E. Nathan (District 23) Phone:(517) 373-3815, email:DavidNathan@house.mi.gov
  • Yale (Yale Public Schools) Rep:Judson S. Gilbert II (District 81) Phone:(517) 373-1790, email:JudGilbert@house.mi.gov
  • Zeeland (Zeeland Public Schools) Rep:Amanda Price (District 89) Phone:(517) 373-0838, email:AmandaPrice@house.mi.gov
  • Zeeland (Zeeland Public Schools) Rep:Joseph Haveman (District 90) Phone:(517) 373-0830, email:JosephHaveman@house.mi.gov
No comments yet

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: